JCD Photography Privacy Policy

JCD Photography considers Internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance. The JCD Photography website complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason. It is the policy of JCD Photography to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you provide to us. Because your privacy is important to us, we maintain this website privacy policy to protect your personal information. By using this site, you consent to the terms of this website privacy policy. We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.

The information we collect:

SITE ACTIVITY DATA: Each time you visit our website (jcdphotography.co.uk) the web server collects and logs certain information. We keep these access logs for a reasonable period of time. These logs include, but are not restricted to: your computer’s TCP/IP address, your username (if applicable), date, time and files accessed. These logs also contain information about referrer information if you clicked on an external link in order to access a jcdphotography.co.uk webpage. We use these logs solely for performance, site administration and security reviews. We do not sell or share this information with any third party.

COOKIES: A “cookie” is a block of text placed in a file on your hard drive by a website you’ve visited. Portions of the website may use cookies for security and authentication purposes. For example, we may use cookies to maintain your computer’s session to the server. We do not share or sell information we may learn about you through our use of cookies to any third party or for any purpose.

PERSONAL INFORMATION: We collect only personal information about you, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you voluntarily provide to us. For example, we may receive personal information about you when you send us an email through our website or sign up for our newsletter (where applicable). We may forward the personal information you provide to us to the person or department (internally) equipped to handle your request or respond to your inquiry. We do not sell any personal information we receive through our website to any third party, nor will we add such information to any bulk email list we may prepare. JCD Photography sometimes use images to promote the business in advertising, brochures, magazine articles, websites, social media, sample albums etc. Please let us know in writing before your event day if you wish to be exempt from this.

POLICY REVISIONS: Any changes to this website privacy policy will be promptly communicated on this website. Any such change will be prospective only and will not affect how we handle personal information submitted to us before the change occurs.

Thank you for visiting our site.

TAP OR CLICK A NUMBER TO CALL US NOW!

Free Phone: 0800 999 48 48      Telephone: +44 (0)1604 760 206      Mobile: +44 (0)7881 901 402

Contact Us

Email us and we'll get back to you. Call us +44 (0)1604 760 206 or +44 (0)7881 901 402